Language: EN
Currency: EUR
  • EUR
Welcome to our store! |

Cart

0 items

Categories

2012-11-07

PRANAROM, ESSENTIAL OILS, THYME, THYMUS SERPYLLUM, 5ml

Product Details

Price: €8.61

In Stock 

Quantity:
Add to wishlist Send to friend
  • Detailed Description
  • Details

PRANAROM, ESSENTIAL OILS, THYME, THYMUS SERPYLLUM, 5ml

 

Thyme is another plant used since antiquity. In Ancient Rome it was used to adorn the winners in sports competitions, while the Ancient Egyptians used it as an ingredient in the embalming of mummies. An Ancient Greek legend tells that thyme grew in the spot where Aphrodite took a bath after making love with Hephaestus. The word “thymos” means courage, strength, thought, in Greek.

More information:

Botanical Name:Thymus Vulgaris.

Common Name:Thyme.

Family Name:Lamiaceae.

Parts used:Fresh or dried leaves and flowers.

Aroma:specific of thyme, with a slight lemon note; fresh, medicinal, herbaceous.

Colour:pale yellow to reddish.

Country of origin:Mediterranean, Southern Italy.

Extraction:Steam distillation.

Chemical type:thymol, carvacrol. Additional components: linalool, linalylacetate, p-cymol, camphene, limonene, cariophylene, cineol, terpinene, cymol, borneol, terpinenol, terpineol, etc.

Properties:antiseptic, antifungal, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, expectorant, emmenagogue, hypertensive, mucolytic, nervine, stimulant, tonic.

Which systems/conditions benefit from its use?

Skin:thyme oil is used for its hydrating effect and is recommended for acne, oily skin, boils.

Muscular:The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pains, sprains and sport injuries.

Nervous:Thyme oil helps the memory and concentration and can relieve exhaustion and combat depression. Also helps with headaches and  stress. Thime oil is nerve tonic and mental stimulant.

 

Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Pine.

Applications:

Aromatic lamp:tonic, bactericide, insect - 5-6 drops of thyme.

Aroma Pendant:pain relief, low blood pressure, against viral infections – 1-2 drops of thyme.

Gargle:for colds, tonsillitis, cough, 1 cup of hot water 1-2 drops of thyme.

Bath:tonic, aphrodisiac - for a full body bath up to 6 drops and 1-2 drops for a foot bath.

Sauna:for skin cleansing, antiviral - 10 drops of Thyme in 500 ml water.

Steam Inhalation:cold, wrinkle reduction - Place 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of hot water or a proprietary steamer and breathe for 10 minutes.

Massage: for fatigue, stimulating blood circulation, fever - 25 ml base oil / almond, avocado, apricot, grape seed / max 8 drops of thyme.

Shampoo and hair mask: against hair loss, dandruff - as a general rule for creams, shampoos, gels etc use 1 or 2 drops per 5ml.

Foot Bath: to remove perspiration and odours, fungi – 1-2 drops of Thyme to bath water.

Aroma spray: for toning, disinfection, insect repellent – 15-20 drops ofTthyme in 250 ml water, shake the bottle and spray the room.

Vaporizers:Burners ; Light bulbs; Diffusers; Radiators. About 2 drops of oil is usually enough for each use.

Precautions: Thyme oil is non-toxic and non-irritating, but may cause sensitivity in some people. Use in low dilution. Thyme is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy and in cases of high blood pressure (hypertension).

But remember...

Thyme is powerful antiseptic useful for stimulating the immune system.

 

Important Note: Any reference to a disease or condition name does not indicate a treatment for this disease or condition. Essential oils are without therapeutic indications. The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Price:
Price: €8.61

Detalii produs