Language: EN
Currency: EUR
  • EUR
Welcome to our store! |

Cart

0 items

Categories

2012-11-07

PRANAROM , ESSENTIAL OILS, RED CEDAR, 5ml

Product Details

Price: €13.81

In Stock 

Quantity:
Add to wishlist Send to friend
  • Detailed Description
  • Details

 

PRANAROM , ESSENTIAL OILS, RED CEDAR, 5ml

Red Cedarwood essential oil has a clean balsamic scent. This oil calms and balances energy. Chemically similar to Texas Cedarwood and they can be used interchangeably. This is not a true cedar but a juniper. Strange that the oil most associated with being cedar is not a cedar at all. It is also used to scent soaps and some cosmetics, and it is made into pencils and "cedar chests". There is a European Red Cedar (J. sabina) called Savin and the Austrians make an essential oil from it. Some references call Red Cedarwood a substitute for sandalwood.

Common Name: Red Cedarwood, Red Juniper, Red Cedar, Virginian Cedarwood, Cedarwood, Bedford Cedarwood

Scientific Name:Juniperus virginiana

Family Name:Cupressaceae (Cypress)

Indigenous Country:East of Rocky Mountains, especially Southeast United States

Country Of Production:USA

History:Native Americans made a dark tea from the berries and leaves for dysentery, coughs, colds, flu and for an antiseptic mouth rinse. Cedar branches were soaked in warm water and applied to foreheads for headaches. They also used cedar to treat mumps.

Smoking leaves and branches were used to relieve head colds, chest congestion and to promote childbirth.

Plant Description:An evergreen tree growing to 40 feet in northern latitudes while growing 100 feet in southern latitudes. When young it is conical in shape, but the branches spread with age.

Parts Processed               Wood.

Processing Methods:Steam distillation.

Color Range:Yellow - orange.

Chemical Constituents Class:Terpene. Primarily cedrene, cedrol, cedrenol.

Physical Uses:Abortifacient, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, balsamic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant. Used for acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, oily skin, psoriasis, arthritis, rheumatism, bronchitis,

catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, cystitis, nervous tension and stress disorders.

Mental Uses:I am in charge of my life. I am productive. I am who I say I am. I am protected.

Emotional Uses                Helpless, dejected, hopeless, paranoia TO self-assured, self-confident, productive, protected.

Spiritual Uses:Damage has occurred to the energy field especially from radiation and/or environmental pollution such as toxic dumps, ozone, air and water contamination, dry cleaning fluids, synthetic materials, manufacturing chemicals, construction materials like

insulation, and cleaning supplies. Radiation damage can come from computers, TV's, microwaves, high intensity electrical wires, airplane travel (solar flares), natural ground radiation, toxic waste sites, X-rays, medical procedures, convenience stores, et

Applications:Bath, cleansers, compress, inhaler, massage, mist spray, perfumes, soap, steam inhalation.

Warnings/Contraindications:Nontoxic at low levels, avoid in pregnancy as it is abortive.

Price:
Price: €13.81

Detalii produs