Language: EN
Currency: EUR
  • EUR
Welcome to our store! |

Cart

0 items

Categories

2012-11-07

ESSENTIAL OILS OF SAVORY SUMMER, 5ml

Product Details

Price: €10.01

In Stock 

Quantity:
Add to wishlist Send to friend
  • Detailed Description
  • Details

 

ESSENTIAL OILS OF SAVORY SUMMER, 5ml

Summer Savory Essential Oil is a hot oil and it dries out damp conditions like lung congestion, sinus blockage, asthma, flu and cold. Being a hot oil, Summer Savory must be used with a carrier or it will irritate skin. It helps people heal from difficult births or toxic wombs.

Summer Savory Essential Oil is also called just Savory. It is closely related to Winter Savory which it shares many of the same properties. Summer Savory Oil is an antifungal, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, and anti-infectious. It is found in some balding prevention blends. Savory is closely related to the thymes and like the thymes has warnings because of high carvacrol levels. There are several types of savory: winter savory( S. montana) and Spanish savory (S. thymbra) which contains mainly thymol. These are the ones most commonly listed.

Common Name:Savory, Summer, Savory, Garden Savory

Scientific Name: Satureja hortensis, Calamintha hortensis

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint)

Indigenous Country: Europe

Country Of Production: Eastern Europe, Spain, France, USA

History: It is used as a food flavoring primarily. As a tea it has been used to treat digestive problems, menstrual problems, and respiratory conditions. Herb leaves used for insect bites and bee stings.

Plant Description:An annual herb growing to 18inches high with slender hairy stems and small linear leaves producing lavender flowers.

Parts Processed: Dried plant material.

Processing Methods: Steam distilled

Color Range: Clear to light yellow.

Chemical Constituents: Class: Phenol/Terpene. Up to 41% caracrol, 24% terpinenes, paracymene, thymol.

Physical Uses: Used for fungal infections, disinfect and heal wounds and ulcers, catarrh, sore throat, bronchitis, asthma crisis, flu, colds, infections, mouth ulcers, diarrhea, cramps, nausea, indigestion, intestinal parasites, menstrual disorders, frigidity, impotence

Mental Uses: I know that it is all right for me to not always be there for others. I know that I am cared for and this does not imply that I will be there for them. I will come first and when I can be there for others, I will.

Emotional Uses: Stressed, giving up, mental breakdown, recovering with difficulty, exhausted, not sure you can make it TO know you can do whatever is called for you to do, you are able to say no, enduring, feeling strong.

Spiritual Uses: Can indicate that you have been living your life for others or living the life you think they want you to live. You may have been living under extreme, long term stress. You may feel like giving up. You may be completely exhausted mentally. There may be d

Applications: Bath (with proper supervision), cooking, inhaler, massage, perfume.

Warnings/Contraindications: Nontoxic at low doses, higher doses could be skin irritant, avoid in pregnancy.

Price:
Price: €10.01

Detalii produs